HOME  ABOUT THE BANK  MONETARY POLICY  BANKING SUPERVISION  PAYMENTS & SETTLEMENTS  STATISTICS  FEEDBACK CORNER
   BSP NOTES & COINS  MONETARY OPERATIONS  LOANS-CREDIT & ASSET MGT  PUBLICATIONS & RESEARCH  REGULATIONS  PROCUREMENT

Feedback Corner

About The BSP

BSP Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy

The BSP commits to proactively provide a privacy-friendly environment that protects data privacy rights of data subjects, safeguard their personal data/information, and institutionalize the associated responsibilities of stakeholders concerned.

Consistent with the BSP Code of Ethics, the BSP adheres to the principle that a public office is a public trust. Its personnel are accountable to the people at all times. The BSP considers sacred its duties while contributing to the economic development of the country and improving the quality of life for all Filipinos.

BSP Privacy Notice

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, process, and protect information consistent with the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality set forth in Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

I. Collection of Personal Data or Information

In the performance of its mandate under Republic Act No. 11211, otherwise known as “The New Central Bank Act”, and other special laws, the BSP undertakes a number of activities. In the process of performance of such activities, the BSP may collect personal information that include, but not limited to those related to its personnel, business contacts, customers or staff of financial and non-financial institutions it supervises and regulates, or to the general public in the course of surveys and similar activities intended for research and policy-making.

Where we collect personal data directly from individuals, either through our website or elsewhere, we will provide a privacy notice that sets out in more detail how this information will be used.

II. Security of Personal Data or Information

The BSP’s Enterpise Risk Management (ERM) is our commitment to accountability, ensuring that reasonable and appropriate controls are in place to secure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data or information during collection, storage, transit and until disposal. The organizational, technical and physical controls ensure that only authorized persons with the legitimate purpose can access the right information with the least privilege, in the right place and at the right time.

III. Updating of Personal Information

If you ascertain a need to modify or update your personal information, you may write or send an email together with supporting documentation/s to the department/office concerned. Correction requests with sufficient ground shall be acted upon within a reasonable period.

IV. Website Analytics

The BSP Website uses Google Analytics (GA) to analyze website activities and help to improve our services. GA uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on a user’s computer or device, to collect standard Internet log and visitors’ use of the website in anonymous form. The BSP does not allow or share any information with third-party service providers, including Google, to track or collect any personally identifiable information other than to enhance the website content and improve site experience of visitors.

V. Privacy Concerns and Inquiries

You may communicate to the following for privacy concerns, inquiries or clarifications:

Phone:

(02)5306-2059

Postal Address:

The Lead Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas
Room 506A, EDPC Building
P. Ocampo Street corner A. Mabini Street, 1004 Malate, Manila

E-mail:

dataprotection@bsp.gov.ph