About The Bank
​​​​​​​​BSP Privacy Policy

​​

Statement of Policy

​​

The BSP commits to proactively provide a privacy-friendly environment that protects data privacy rights of data subjects, safeguard their personal data/information, and institutionalize the associated responsibilities of stakeholders concerned.

Consistent with the BSP Code of Ethics, the BSP adheres to the principle that a public office is a public trust. Its personnel are accountable to the people at all times. The BSP considers sacred its duties while contributing to the economic development of the country and improving the quality of life for all Filipinos.


BSP Privacy Notice


This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, process, and protect information consistent with the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality set forth in Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.


I. Processing of Personal Data or Information


In the performance of its mandate under Republic Act No. 11211, otherwise known as “The New Central Bank Act”, and other special laws, the BSP undertakes a number of activities. In the process of performance of such activities, the BSP may process personal information that include, but not limited to those related to its personnel, business contacts, customers or staff of financial and non-financial institutions it supervises and regulates, or to the general public in the course of surveys and similar activities intended for research and policy-making. These processes are subjected to independent audit to improve the quality of information and delivery of service.

Where we collect personal data directly from individuals, either through our website or elsewhere, we will provide a privacy notice that sets out in more detail how this information will be used.

II. Security of Personal Data or Information


The BSP’s Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) is our commitment to accountability, ensuring that reasonable and appropriate controls are in place to secure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data or information during collection, storage, transit and until disposal. The organizational, technical and physical controls ensure that only authorized persons with the legitimate purpose can access the right information with the least privilege, in the right place and at the right time. 

III. Updating of Personal Information


If you ascertain a need to modify or update your personal information, you may write or send an email together with supporting documentation/s to the department/office concerned. Correction requests with sufficient ground shall be acted upon within a reasonable period. 

IV. Website Analytics


The BSP Website uses Google Analytics (GA) to analyze website activities and help to improve our services. GA uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on a user’s computer or device, to collect standard Internet log and visitors’ use of the website in anonymous form. The BSP does not allow or share any information with third-party service providers, including Google, to track or collect any personally identifiable information other than to enhance the website content and improve site experience of visitors. ​


V. Privacy Concerns and Inquiries


You may communicate to the following for privacy concerns, inquiries or clarifications:

Phone:

(02)5306-2059​

Postal Address:​

(The Lead Data Protection Officer (DPO) Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Room 506A, EDPC Building P. Ocampo Street corner A. Mabini Street, 1004 Malate, Manila

Email:​

dataprotection@bsp.gov.ph


​ ​
​​


Created:Failed to render "Created" column because of an error in the "Date and Time" field type control. See details in log. Exception message: Value cannot be null. Parameter name: input.    by:  Pambid Frederick D.
Modified:8/25/2020 4:08 PM   by:  Pambid Frederick D.